• IMA sites
  • IMAJ services
  • IMA journals
  • Follow us
  • Alternate Text Alternate Text
עמוד בית
Tue, 23.04.24

Privacy Policy – Israel Medical Association


Privacy Policy

Updated as of 01-2024

 

1. General

1.1 Since the Israel Medical Association (hereinafter "the IMA/Organization") respects the privacy of users of the websites and applications (Apps) it manages and operates, the IMA has decided to publish its policy regarding the protection of privacy on its websites, and undertakes to comply with this policy vis-a-vis its users.
1.2 Please read the terms and conditions of this policy carefully because any use of the websites, content and/or services and/or products offered is subject to the terms and conditions contained in this document.
1.3 "Services" – personal area, registration for online and in-person courses, registration for conferences, application status, payment of membership fees, obtaining grades and personal information, phone service, submission of assignments and tests and any other online services offered by third-parties.
1.4 These policy terms and conditions are articulated in the masculine language for convenience purposes only, however they of course also refer to women.
1.5 The purpose of the policy is to explain the IMA's practices in terms of the privacy of its websites’ users and how the IMA uses the information provided to it by users and/or the information collected by it during the use by users of the websites, the content and the services offered therein.


2. Consent

When registering for the websites and/or using the service, you agree to this privacy policy. For the purpose of receiving the services, and in some specific cases, you will have to provide us with personal information relevant to the requested service. By providing these details, you declare that the personal information you provided is reliable and accurate, that it is provided with your consent and of your own free will, and that you know there is no legal obligation to provide the information unless explicitly stated otherwise.

 

3. Information we collect

To the extent that personal details are required when registering for services on the various websites, or when making a purchase, the IMA will only ask the user for the information necessary for the provision or purchase of the services.

3.1 Collection takes place when you:

3.1.1 Contact us via email and/or phone through our contact details that appear on the websites;
3.1.2 Fill out registration forms.
3.1.3 Surf the websites freely and explore our services from the information offered on the websites.
3.1.4 Execute payment through the websites.
3.1.5 Any other information that you choose to provide us as part of the services on the various websites (filling out a computerized form, uploading papers for review, etc.).

3.2 What personal information do we collect:

3.2.1 When you contact us via the websites:

  • First and Last Name;
  • I.D. number, your phone number, your email address;
  • The content of your question and/or request;

3.2.2 When you contact us via phone:

  • First and Last Name;
  • your phone number, your email address;
  • The content of your question and/or request;

3.2.3 When you purchase a service (registration for a course, convention, etc.):

  • Full name;
  • Mobile phone number, email address;
  • Credit card details (these are not kept and are operated through a third-party clearing house)

3.2.4 When you enter the personal zone

  • I.D. number / Date of birth / Examinee number - as relevant in each website.

3.2.5 When you surf our websites and/or pages/specific parts thereof:

  • Automatic browsing data, including information about your device/apparatus, web browser, mobile device, operating system, IP address, location, and browsing history - including keywords and searches.

 

4. Saving personal information


4.1 Information you provide the organization:

4.1.1 The information may be stored in the organization's information systems and will be used by us as stated in this privacy policy, and for the purposes of managing your account, handling an inquiry or request to order a product/service and/or establishing contact, improving the websites, service and content, providing services, etc.

4.1.2 Ordering a product or service/making contact - to the extent that personal details are required when registering or using the services on the websites/by phone, the organization will only ask you for the information specifically necessary for the provision of the services.

4.2 Information collected automatically:

4.2.1 When you use the services, our servers automatically log the information that your browser sends ("log data"). These log data include statistical, cumulative, and non-identifiable information about your use of our websites, for example, pages you viewed, offers and services you were interested in, your IP address, your browser type and operating system, browsing time, and more.

4.2.2 We use that data for statistical analysis, as well as to manage your account and provide, improve and personalize the services on our websites. Log data do not constitute personally identifiable information, and we do not use them in conjunction with personally identifiable information. The log data may be kept even after you no longer use our websites.

4.2.3 See below: Use of cookies.

 

5. Using the information

5.1 The use of the collected information will only be done in accordance with this privacy policy and according to the provisions of any law, for the purposes and uses detailed below:

  • To provide the services and/or process your order and/or your contact request;
  • To improve your User Experience (UX) when using the services, to measure the performance of the services, and improve their content and design;
  • To process the information analytically through the collection and analysis of anonymous, statistical, or aggregate information;
  • For legal reasons (i.e., to meet a judicial order, law, government request, etc.).
  • To detect, prevent or treat fraud, information security issues or technical problems;
  • To protect against infringement of third-party rights, including intellectual property rights, breach of privacy and defamation;
  • To receive inquiries from users and handle them;
  • To enable contact with us, when relevant;
  • To secure the offered services.

5.2 The use of the collected information will only be done in accordance with this privacy policy and according to the provisions of any law.

 

6. The database

6.1 Collected data will be saved in the IMA database and will be under its responsibility.
6.2 Information will be used in accordance with the defined purposes, the terms of use, and this document and is subject to the provisions of any law and the obligations applicable under any law, including the Privacy Protection Law.
6.3 Without detracting from the generality of the above, the organization undertakes to comply with the provisions of the law concerning the storage and transfer of personal information and data of website users and to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Protection Law, 5741-1981 (hereinafter: the "Privacy Protection Law") including Chapter 2 to the Law (Protection of Privacy in Databases), the regulations established by virtue of the Privacy Protection Law, including the Privacy Protection (Information Security) Regulations, 5777-2017 ("Information Security Regulations"), the instructions of the relevant Registrar of Databases, and all as updated from time to time.

 

7. Direct electronic mail

7.1 The IMA wishes to email you information about its services, as well as marketing and advertising information, from time to time. You may revoke your consent and stop receiving emails from the IMA by clicking on the link at the bottom of each email we send, asking to unsubscribe from the mailing list or via the personal zone on our websites.
7.2 The IMA will not forward your details to advertisers. However, it is authorized to forward statistical data on users’ activity on its websites. Forwarded statistical information will not identify you personally.

 

8. Links to other websites

8.1 As part of the services on the IMA websites, various advertisements and/or links to external websites and/or applications may appear (including for the sake of purchasing a product/service/registration for conferences). Clicking on any link is done at your own discretion and responsibility, as you will leave the website and be directed to an external website and/or App, where you will be subject to their terms, including their privacy policy. From that point onward, the organization will have no control over what is done with your information. Therefore, it shall not be deemed responsible for it.

8.2 Other websites have different rules regarding using and processing your personal information. These websites may hide cookie files on your browser, collect information from you or ask you for personal information. We strongly recommend that you read the privacy policies and terms of use of such other websites you visit.

 

9. Transferring information to third parties

9.1 Non-personally identifiable information (non-PII) and statistical information is not kept confidential and may be transferred.

9.2 The IMA will not be deemed a party who transfers user-identifiable information to third parties, in the following cases:

9.2.1 Upon user consent and approval.
9.2.2 To third-party providers (such as software providers) to provide services to the organization and/or perform obligations stipulated under contractual engagement, and to offer additional services to users.
9.2.3 If the organization has transferred and/or turned over its activities and/or rights and obligations to the users to a third party, provided that the third party accepts the stipulations detailed in this privacy policy.
9.2.4 For external processing and the provision of services (like cloud hosting services), subject to the privacy policy and taking all necessary measures to maintain user confidentiality and security.
9.2.5 In any case where the user has violated the terms of this privacy policy and/or ordering terms and/or in cases where the user and/or someone on his behalf has performed or attempted to perform, through the service and/or in connection with it, actions that are contrary to the privacy policy provisions and/or the ordering rules and/or the letter of any law.

9.3 The organization may transfer the user's contact information to the legal authorities in cases as detailed below:

9.3.1 In any dispute, claim, allegation, demand and/or legal proceedings that will be conducted between the user and/or someone on his behalf and the organization and/or someone on its behalf.
9.3.2 If a judicial decree is issued, which requests handing over the user's information.
9.3.3 If the organization considers, at its discretion, that transferring the said information is required to mitigate damage of any kind and type that may be caused to the website and/or any other third party.
9.3.4 In any case where the organization believes, at its sole discretion, that the delivery of the information is necessary to prevent severe damage to the organization's property or to the user's property and/or body and/or of third parties and/or to prevent other severe harm.

9.4 The organization uses third-party providers to provide and perform services related to managing the service or the websites (website storage, maintenance and development, registration for conferences, etc.). These third parties get access to your personal information exclusively for the purpose of providing the relevant services to the organization. They are obligated to act in accordance with this privacy policy. In any case, the engagement with them will be carried out in accordance with the Privacy Protection Law 5741-1981 and the Privacy Protection (Information Security) Regulations 5777-2017.

 

10. Use of cookies

10.1 IMA websites use "cookies" for standard and proper functioning, including collecting statistical data about the use of the websites, verifying details, and adapting the websites to your personal preferences and information security needs. Also, some of the ads you see when visiting our websites may come from third-party servers responsible for managing the advertising on the websites.
10.2 Advertising management requires these companies to embed cookies in your computer. Cookies are designed to assist in collecting browsing information and the use of websites that include advertising, as well as the advertisements you were exposed to and clicked. The collected information seeks to adapt the advertisements suggested to you to topics that might interest you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may avoid it by changing your browser configurations. To do that, use the browser’s help file.
10.3 You can delete cookies from your computer at any time. For your information, it is advisable to do so only if you are convinced that you wish to avoid matching the advertisements on the website to your personal preferences. Disabling cookies may also result in you being unable to use some of the services and features on other websites. These companies' use of cookies is subject to their privacy policies, and the IMA is exempt from any responsibility in this regard. Your use of the IMA websites attests to your consent to install the aforementioned cookie files.


11. Information Security

11.1 The IMA implements information security systems, tools and updated procedures While these systems and procedures decrease the risks of unauthorized intrusion, they do not provide absolute protection. Therefore, the IMA does not guarantee that its services are entirely immune from unauthorized access to the information stored in them.
11.2 Given the above, it is the user's responsibility to take protective measures on the device used to provide the services, such as: (A password of more than seven characters, consisting of letters and numbers, changing the password sequence after 180 days, setting up a screen saver that would be activated automatically after a defined period of inactivity, installing a standard and up-to-date anti-virus software, using a licensed operating system that is supported and constantly updated by the manufacturer, etc.), protecting password confidentiality and avoiding its transfer to any other party, etc.
11.3 Please note: We do not and will never ask for your credit card details or login password via email or phone call.
11.4 The organization will report to the relevant authorities any information security incident that may endanger and/or harm information security immediately from the moment it becomes aware of such incident.
 

12. The right to review, correct and delete information

12.1 According to the Privacy Protection Law, 5741-1981, every person has the right to review the information about him that is stored in a database.
12.2 A person who reviewed the information about him and found that it is incorrect, incomplete, unclear, or not up-to-date may contact the database owner with a request to correct the information or delete it. Such request should be directed to the Legal Department or through the standard postal services to: Israel Medical Association, Legal Department, 35 Jabotinsky Street, PO Box 3566, Ramat Gan 5213604.
Furthermore, if the information in the IMA databases is used to contact you personally, you are entitled, according to the Privacy Protection Law, 5741-1981, to demand in writing that the information relating to you be deleted from the database.
12.3 Insofar as you requested to delete all information about you, your account may also be deactivated.
12.4 The organization may keep a copy of the information in its archives, as required by law, or for legitimate business needs.
 

13. Changes to the privacy policy

This page is being updated from time to time. The date of the last update appears at the top of the page. In any case where substantial changes are made to this policy regarding the instructions pertaining to the use of personal information you have provided, a notice will be published on the home page of the website you are browsing. You are responsible for keeping up to date with these changes because your continued use of the website will indicate your consent to these changes. If the changes to this policy document are inconsequential, they will be updated according to the date appearing at the top of the page. The user is responsible for keeping up to date with the changes.
 

14. Contact Us

If you have any question, request or problem related to this document, please contact us 

Legal Disclaimer: The information contained in this website is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal or medical advice on any matter.
The IMA is not responsible for and expressly disclaims liability for damages of any kind arising from the use of or reliance on information contained within the site.
© All rights to information on this site are reserved and are the property of the Israeli Medical Association. Privacy policy

2 Twin Towers, 35 Jabotinsky, POB 4292, Ramat Gan 5251108 Israel